Privacy Policy

  1. Universal Music AB, Box 55777 11483 Stockholm, with Corp. No. 556024-9566 (“Universal Music”) is responsible for the processing of your personal data described in the Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us at info.se@umusic.com.

    What personal data do we collect and process about you and why? How long is the data stored?

  2. We collect personal data about you when you actively provide them to us by signing up for our newsletter, mailings or other digital messages. The personal data you have provided will be processed in order to send you the information that you have signed up for. Our legal basis for the treatment is that you have given consent.
  3. The personal data we process are your name, e-mail address and/or phone number that you have provided to us. The information is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter via the link in the end of the mailing or as per the instructions included in the message you receive from us.

    Who can access your personal information?

  4. Your personal data are processed by us at Universal Music and we may share it with the artist to whom the information applies.
  5. If we transfer your personal data out of the EU/EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring, where required by law, at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
  • countries that offer an adequate level of data protections as determined by the European Commission;
  • using standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission which provide the same protection of personal data as in the EU/EEA; or
  • transferring personal data to the United States, only if the recipient has joined the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles by Registration on U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield List.

    What are your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data?

  1. You have certain rights regarding the processing of your personal data. To exercise your rights, you are welcome to contact us. In order to protect your privacy and personal information, we may require you to verify your identity.
  2. You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.
  3. With regard to our processing of your personal data described in this Privacy Policy, you have the right under certain circumstances:
  • to request access to the personal data we hold and process about you;
  • to require us to update or correct any incomplete or inaccurate personal data; and
  • to request that we delete your personal data or limit the processing of your personal data.You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the competent data protection authority, in Sweden it is The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen)